Lone Mountain Processing, Inc. v. Bowser Morner, Inc. , 94 F. App'x 149 ( 2004 )
[…] the Contract, Bowser-Morner agreed to "indemnify, hold harmless
    and defend [Lone Mountain] from any and all liability, claims,
    demands, suits, expenses and judgments arising out of" the Purchase
    Order or Bowser-Morner’s contractual work. (JA 162, ¶ 8). We dis-
    agree with the District Court’s conclusion that the indemnity claim
    filed by Lone Mountain under the above provision was time-barred.
    As previously noted, section 8.01-246(2) of the Virginia Code pro-
    vides a five-year statute of limitations for claims on a written contract.
    Virginia Code section 8.01-230 establishes the accrual date of actions
    for which a limitation period is prescribed. In pertinent part, section
    8.01-230 provides:
    In every action for which a limitation period is prescribed,
    the right of action shall be deemed to accrue and the pre-
    scribed limitation period shall begin to run from . . . when
    the breach of contract occurs in actions ex contractu and not
    when the resulting damage is discovered, except . . . where
    otherwise provided under . . . § 8.01-249 . . . . 
    Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-230
    .
    Thus, Virginia Code section 8.01-230 explicitly excludes claims
    under section 8.01-249 from the general statute of limitations accrual
    date for contracts.
    Under section 8.01-249(5) of the Virginia Code, a cause of action