Lone Mountain Processing, Inc. v. Bowser Morner, Inc. , 94 F. App'x 149 ( 2004 )
[…] The statute of limitations for a design-defect claim based upon a con-
    tract commences at the time the defect or condition causing the
    breach occurs, and not when it is discovered, regardless of the diffi-
    culty in ascertaining the existence of the claim. Virginia Military
    Institute v. King, 
    217 Va. 751
    , 759, 
    232 S.E.2d 895
    , 900 (1977) (here-
    inafter VMI)(citing Housing Authority v. Laburnum Corp., 
    195 Va. 827
    , 838, 
    80 S.E.2d 574
    , 580-81 (1954)); see also 
    Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-230
     ("the right of action shall be deemed to accrue and the pre-
    scribed limitation period shall begin to run from . . . when the breach
    of contract occurs in actions ex contractu and not when the resulting
    damage is discovered . . . .").
    The Supreme Court of Virginia established the framework for ana-
    lyzing design-defect claims in VMI and in Nelson v. Commonwealth
    of Virginia, 
    235 Va. 228
    , 
    368 S.E.2d 239
     (1988). In VMI, the plaintiff