Lone Mountain Processing, Inc. v. Bowser Morner, Inc. , 94 F. App'x 149 ( 2004 )
[…] for which a limitation period is prescribed. In pertinent part, section
    8.01-230 provides:
    In every action for which a limitation period is prescribed,
    the right of action shall be deemed to accrue and the pre-
    scribed limitation period shall begin to run from . . . when
    the breach of contract occurs in actions ex contractu and not
    when the resulting damage is discovered, except . . . where
    otherwise provided under . . . § 8.01-249 . . . . 
    Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-230
    .
    Thus, Virginia Code section 8.01-230 explicitly excludes claims
    under section 8.01-249 from the general statute of limitations accrual
    date for contracts.
    Under section 8.01-249(5) of the Virginia Code, a cause of action
    for "contribution or for indemnification" accrues "when the contrib-
    utee or the indemnitee has paid or discharged the obligation." Accord-
    ingly, by the plain terms of the statutory language, a claim for
    indemnification does not accrue until the indemnitee has suffered a
    LONE MOUNTAIN PROCESSING v. BOWSER-MORNER                 13
    loss. See Indus. Dev. Auth. v. Bd. of Supervisors, 
    263 Va. 349
    , 353,