Centennial Broadcasting, LLC v. Burns , 254 F. App'x 977 ( 2007 )
[…] regulations is a physical impossibility,” Florida Lime & Avocado
    Growers, Inc. v. Paul, 
    373 U.S. 132
    , 142-43 (1963), and where state
    14
    law “stands as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of
    the full purposes and objectives of Congress,” Hines v. Davidowitz,
    
    312 U.S. 52
    , 67 (1941); Gade v. Nat’l Solid Wastes Mgmt. Ass’n, 
    505 U.S. 88
    , 103 (1992).
    Burns argues that both circumstances are present in this case
    because enforcement of the non-competition agreement would (1)
    conflict with and frustrate the purpose of § 310(d) of the FCA and
    (2) violate the FCC policy of prohibiting contractual restrictions
    on radio-formatting discretion. Section 310(d) of the FCA provides
    that “[n]o construction permit or station license, or any rights
    thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or disposed of in any
    manner, voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, . .
    . to any person except upon application to the Commission and upon
    finding by the Commission that the public interest, convenience,
    and necessity will be served thereby.”               47 U.S.C.A § 310(d).
    Further, the FCC has a longstanding policy of requiring that a
    licensee “retain control over programming content at all times.”
    In re Cosmopolitan Broadcasting Corp., 
    59 F.C.C.2d 558
    , 561 (1976).