Daly v. Gonzales , 129 F. App'x 837 ( 2005 )
[…] proceeding.”     
    8 U.S.C. § 1429
    .         Because the INA permits the removal
    of aliens only, and section 1429 allows the removal of individuals
    with pending naturalizations, the court concluded that it was clear
    that Congress viewed applicants for naturalization as aliens and
    not nationals.        
    Id. at 970
    .
    Finally, the court turned to the regulatory context of section
    1101(a)(22)     and     noted    that     although   the   INS   has   not   issued
    regulations defining “national” under section 1101(a)(22), at least
    9
    one regulation addresses the meaning of “national of the United
    States” in a different context.    
    Id.
       Title 
    14 C.F.R. § 1259.101
    (c)
    defines “national of the United States” for purposes
    of a NASA grant program as “a citizen of the United States or a
    native resident of a possession of the United States.”      It does not
    refer to or include a citizen of another country who has applied
    for United States naturalization.
    The court then declined to apply Morin in the immigration
    context and ultimately concluded that the only way to become a