United States v. Montoya , 429 F. App'x 221 ( 2011 )
[…] not    reweigh         the      evidence          or     reassess        the      factfinder’s
    determination          of     witness      credibility,           see    United     States     v.
    Brooks, 
    524 F.3d 549
    , 563 (4th Cir. 2008), and “can reverse a
    conviction on insufficiency grounds only when the prosecution’s
    failure is clear.”                  United States v. Moye, 
    454 F.3d 390
    , 394
    (4th Cir. 2006) (en banc) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    To prove that Montoya violated 
    18 U.S.C. § 1959
    (a)(5),
    the Government had to establish that he agreed with others to
    commit    a     murder       “for    the     purpose       of    gaining    entrance     to    or
    maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in
    racketeering         activity.”              
    18 U.S.C. § 1959
    (a);        see   United
    States v. Basciano, 
    599 F.3d 184
    , 198-99 (2d Cir. 2010).
    To prove that Montoya violated 
    18 U.S.C. § 1959
    (a)(1),
    the Government had to show that there was: “(1) an enterprise