Gilbert Hyatt v. Office of Mgt. and Budget , 908 F.3d 1165 ( 2018 )
[…] upon,” 
    44 U.S.C. § 3507
    (d)(6), might be interpreted broadly,
    to incorporate the July 2013 Determination. However, the
    statutory scheme of the PRA demands a narrower
    interpretation, because the legal consequence of a decision to
    not act upon a collection of information under the PRA is
    exactly the same as that of a decision to expressly approve the
    collection—an OMB control number is issued that the
    collecting agency must display on the collection. 
    44 U.S.C. § 3507
    (a), (c), (d); 
    5 C.F.R. § 1320.11
    (i). In other words,
    where an OMB decision does not result in the issuance of an
    notice and comment process. Unlike 
    44 U.S.C. § 3507
    (d)(1), which
    specifically refers to “proposed” agency rules, subsection (d)(6) is not so
    limited: “[t]he decision by the Director to approve or not act upon a
    collection of information contained in an agency rule shall not be subject
    to judicial review,” 
    44 U.S.C. § 3507
    (d)(6) (emphasis added). Congress
    understood the difference between proposed agency rules and agency rules
    in general, and determined not to limit the bar on judicial review to
    proposed rules.
    In that light, § 3507(d)(5)’s declaration that “[t]his subsection shall
    apply only when an agency publishes a notice of proposed rulemaking and
    requests public comments” is best read not as limiting the application of
    the PRA’s bar of judicial review, which is found in the same subsection,
    but merely as indicating that rules that are exempt from the standard notice
    and comment rulemaking process need not comply with § 3507(d)’s