Gilbert Hyatt v. Office of Mgt. and Budget , 908 F.3d 1165 ( 2018 )
[…] precluded.
    B. Final Agency Action
    The district court next determined that the OMB’s denial
    of Hyatt’s Petition was not a “final agency action for which
    there is no other adequate remedy in a court,” as required by
    
    5 U.S.C. § 704
    . A “final” agency action is one that both
    determines “rights or obligations . . . from which legal
    consequences will flow” and “mark[s] the ‘consummation’ of
    the agency’s decisionmaking process.” Bennett v. Spear,
    
    520 U.S. 154
    , 177–78 (1997) (internal citations omitted).
    Section 3517(b), which governs Hyatt’s Petition,
    expressly requires the OMB to determine a petitioner’s
    obligation to provide information requested by or for a
    government agency. It permits “any person” to “request the
    Director to review any collection of information conducted by
    or for an agency to determine, if, under this subchapter, a
    person shall maintain, provide, or disclose the information to
    or for the agency.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added). After receiving the
    HYATT V. OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT & BUDGET                       13
    request, the OMB “shall . . . respond to the request within
    60 days”7 and “take appropriate remedial action, if
    necessary.” 
    Id.