Gilbert Hyatt v. Office of Mgt. and Budget , 908 F.3d 1165 ( 2018 )
[…] to abdicate its duties under the PRA—without judicial review—by simply
    declaring that no information requests constitute collections of
    information. Nothing in the statutory scheme suggests Congress intended
    to provide the OMB with such extreme power. See Anchorage Sch. Dist.
    v. M.P., 
    689 F.3d 1047
    , 1056 (9th Cir. 2012) (noting that an agency
    “cannot abdicate its affirmative duties” assigned by Congress). The
    OMB’s interpretation would also eliminate any legal protection for
    persons who believe that the agency’s decision was faulty. See 
    44 U.S.C. § 3512
    (a) (“[N]o person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to
    comply with a collection of information that is subject to this subchapter
    . . . .” (emphasis added)).
    HYATT V. OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT & BUDGET            17
    review, the OMB should revisit its second determination in
    light of that reversal.
    IV. CONCLUSION
    Because the denial of Hyatt’s Petition is judicially