Burlington Insurance v. Trygg-Hansa Insurance , 261 F. App'x 631 ( 2008 )
[…] at all—the quick resolution of disputes and the avoidance
    of the expense and delay associated with litigation.
    Federal courts may vacate an arbitration award only upon
    a showing of one of the grounds listed in the Federal
    Arbitration Act, or if the arbitrator acted in manifest
    disregard of law.
    Apex Plumbing Supply v. U.S. Supply Co., 
    142 F.3d 188
    , 193 (4th
    Cir.       1998)    (citations   omitted).      Thus,   courts   may   vacate
    arbitration awards only if they meet the narrow statutory factors
    of Section 10(a) of the FAA, see Wilko v. Swan, 
    346 U.S. 427
    , 436
    (1953); see also Remmey v. PaineWebber, Inc., 
    32 F.3d 143
    , 146 (4th
    Cir. 1994),1 or if the award demonstrates a “‘manifest disregard’
    1
    Section 10(a) provides:
    (a) In any of the following cases the United States court
    in and for the district wherein the award was made may
    -10-
    of applicable law.” Gallus Invs., L.P. v. Pudgie’s Famous Chicken,
    
    134 F.3d 231
    , 233-34 (4th Cir. 1998).2                  Additionally, we have
    explained    that      “[a]rbitration        deprives     the    judiciary    of