Miller v. King George County, VA , 277 F. App'x 297 ( 2008 )
[…] See National
    Advert. Co. v. Raleigh, 
    947 F.2d 1158
    , 1161 (4th Cir. 1991).            The
    parties do not dispute that, if this case is subject to a statute
    of limitations, the appropriate limitations statute is two years.
    See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243(A) (Michie 2007).                We reject the
    Millers’ contention that this statute of limitations does not apply
    to § 1983 suits challenging the constitutionality of a state
    ordinance.
    The Millers next contend that the statute was tolled
    under Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-229(E)(1) (Michie 2007), which reads as
    follows:
    [I]f any action is commenced within the prescribed
    limitation period and for any cause abates or is
    - 3 -
    dismissed without determining the merits, the time such
    action is pending shall not be computed as part of the
    period within which such action may be brought, and
    another action may be brought within the remaining
    period.
    Specifically, the Millers assert that the time period during which
    their state cases challenging the ordinance were pending should not
    count against them and that tolling the statute during the pendency
    of the state cases would render their action timely.