United States v. Robert Boyd , 537 F. App'x 234 ( 2013 )
[…] years.    Finding no error, we affirm.
    Pursuant to the Act, if, after a hearing, the district
    court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a person is a
    “sexually dangerous person,” the court must commit the person to
    the custody of the Attorney General.                        
    18 U.S.C. § 4248
    (d).           A
    2
    “sexually dangerous person” is one “who has engaged or attempted
    to engage in sexually violent conduct or child molestation and
    who is sexually dangerous to others.”                  
    18 U.S.C. § 4247
    (a)(5).
    A person is considered “sexually dangerous to others” if “the
    person suffers from a serious mental illness, abnormality, or
    disorder as a result of which he would have serious difficulty
    in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child molestation
    if released.”     
    18 U.S.C. § 4247
    (a)(6).
    Regarding his constitutional claims, Boyd argues that
    
    18 U.S.C. § 4248
     violates equal protection because it applies
    only   to   federal     prisoners,       those    committed     to    the   Attorney
    General under