Ru Lin v. Gonzales , 190 F. App'x 301 ( 2006 )
[…] been raised before.”    J.A. 219.        Similarly, Lin could have later
    filed a motion to reopen the proceedings, see 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.23
    ,
    12
    in order to present evidence of her entry date.                     Although the
    agency has broad discretion to honor or deny these requests, the
    availability of these procedures satisfies us that Lin had a fair
    opportunity to be heard.
    Lin attempts to bolster her due process claim by arguing
    that the government failed to give her the notice required by 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.30
    .         This regulation provides that “[a]t any time
    during deportation or removal proceedings, additional . . . factual
    allegations may be lodged by the [INS] in writing.              The alien shall
    be served with a copy of these additional . . . allegations and the
    IJ shall read them to the alien.”             
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.30
    .     The problem
    with this argument is that the government made no “additional”
    factual allegations against Lin during the course of her removal
    proceedings that would entitle her to notice.                The government’s