United States v. Manna , 201 F. App'x 146 ( 2006 )
[…] dispute the applicable statutory maximum penalty and the authority
    to compensate victims for costs and expenses related to counseling,
    absent physical injury.
    Manna first questions whether the statutory language of
    
    18 U.S.C. § 373
     establishes a maximum sentence of twenty years’
    imprisonment for soliciting another to travel interstate to commit
    murder-for-hire.     Two statutes are at issue here:           § 373, the
    “solicitation” statute, and 
    18 U.S.C. § 1958
     (2000), the “murder-
    for-hire” statute.    The pertinent language of § 373 reads:
    Whoever . . . solicits, commands, induces, or otherwise
    endeavors to persuade such other person to engage in such
    conduct, shall be imprisoned not more than one-half the
    maximum term of imprisonment . . . of the crime solicited
    . . . or if the crime solicited is punishable by life
    imprisonment or death, shall be imprisoned for not more
    than twenty years.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 373
    .      Section 1958 provides for graduated maximum
    penalties depending upon the harm suffered by the victim:                   a
    maximum   sentence   of    ten   years’   imprisonment   for   the   use   of