Lian v. Gonzales , 204 F. App'x 268 ( 2006 )
[…] See Local Rule 36(c).
    PER CURIAM:
    Deng Xia Lian, a native and citizen of the People’s
    Republic of China, petitions for review of an order of the Board of
    Immigration       Appeals   (“Board”)    dismissing     her   appeal   from   the
    immigration judge’s order denying her applications for asylum,
    withholding from removal and withholding under the Convention
    Against Torture.         We deny the petition.
    The INA authorizes the Attorney General to confer asylum
    on any refugee.         
    8 U.S.C. § 1158
    (a) (2000).       It defines a refugee
    as a person unwilling or unable to return to her native country
    “because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on
    account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular
    social group, or political opinion.”              
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(42)(A)
    (2000).      An applicant can establish refugee status based on past
    persecution in her native country on account of a protected ground.
    
    8 C.F.R. § 1208.13
    (b)(1)      (2006).      Without    regard   to     past