Reed v. Buckeye Fire Equipment , 241 F. App'x 917 ( 2007 )
[…] evidence to sustain a conviction of an attorney for attempting to
    interfere with a witness where the attorney engaged in overt acts
    designed to induce a witness to leave court so that the attorney
    could obtain a dismissal of the charges against his client).
    We note, as well, that the North Carolina General Statutes
    setting forth specific crimes under the heading of Obstructing
    Justice also focus on the acts or attempted acts of the alleged
    obstructor, rather than the reaction of the victim.           See e.g. 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-226
     (“If any person shall . . . intimidate or
    attempt to intimidate any person who is . . . a witness in any
    [state court], or prevent or deter, or attempt to prevent or deter
    25
    any person . . . acting as such witness from attendance upon such
    court, he shall be guilty of a Class H felony.” (emphasis added)).
    Based on our review of the precedent, we conclude that summary
    judgment was inappropriate here as well.        Taking Appellant’s
    allegation as true, Bryan Bower’s action in threatening to reveal