Clinchfield Coal Co. v. Lambert , 206 F. App'x 252 ( 2006 )
[…] After lengthy proceedings that included consideration by four
    different ALJs and multiple appeals to the Benefits Review Board
    (“Board”),     ALJ   Linda   S.    Chapman    awarded   Lambert   benefits    on
    November 17, 2004.
    The ALJ held that x-ray readings by eight physicians who found
    large Category A opacities in Lambert’s lungs were sufficient to
    invoke the irrebuttable presumption under 
    30 U.S.C. § 921
    (c)(3)
    that Lambert’s disability was “due to” pneumoconiosis.                    See 
    30 U.S.C. § 921
    (c)(3).*        The   ALJ   concluded   that    these    eight
    *
    
    30 U.S.C. § 921
    (c)(3) provides in full:
    If a miner is suffering or suffered from a
    chronic dust disease of the lung which (A)
    when diagnosed by chest roentgenogram, yields
    one or more large opacities (greater than one
    centimeter   in   diameter)  and   would   be
    3
    physicians’ x-ray readings outweighed the medical reports and x-ray
    readings    by   physicians   who   attributed     the    abnormalities   in
    Lambert’s   lung   to   diseases    such   as   tuberculosis,   cancer,   or