United States v. Brathwaite , 242 F. App'x 900 ( 2007 )
[…] We grant Brathwaite’s motion to
    file a pro se supplemental brief and affirm Brathwaite’s and the
    Sykeses’ convictions and sentences.
    I.   Andy Earl Brathwaite, No. 06-4670
    A.     Sufficiency of Indictment
    In his pro se supplemental brief, Brathwaite claims his
    indictment was legally insufficient because it did not allege the
    intended unlawful uses of the fraudulent driver’s licenses produced
    by the conspiracy of which Brathwaite was a part.                  Brathwaite’s
    argument is meritless. There is no requirement under § 1028(a)(1),
    (a)(2), or (c)(3)(A) that an indictment specifically allege the
    unlawful purpose for which the fraudulent documents were going to
    be used.    Rather, all that is required is that a criminal defendant
    “knowingly and without lawful authority produce[] an identification
    document,    authentication     feature,   or    a   false     identification
    document”, and that “the production, transfer, possession, or use
    prohibited . . . is in or affects interstate or foreign commerce,
    including the transfer of a document by electronic means.”                     
    18 U.S.C. § 1028
    (a)(1) & (c)(3)(A); see also 
    18 U.S.C. § 1028
    (a)(2)