Befekadu-Ashene v. Holder , 367 F. App'x 446 ( 2010 )
[…] withholding under the Convention Against Torture (“CAT”).                            We
    deny the petition for review.
    Ashene argues that an investigation into a portion of
    his   claim    undertaken        by   the   Consular   Section       of    the   United
    States Embassy in Ethiopia at the request of the Department of
    Homeland Security (“DHS”) breached his protection against having
    information regarding his request for asylum leaked to Ethiopian
    officials.           
    8 C.F.R. § 208.6
    (a)      (2009)        provides       that
    “[i]nformation       contained        in    or     pertaining    to        any   asylum
    application . . . shall not be disclosed without the written
    consent of the applicant[.]”                The DHS must coordinate with the
    State Department to insure that that confidentiality of records
    transmitted     to   the    State     Department      is   maintained.       
    8 C.F.R. § 208.6
    (b).
    As DHS recognizes, the confidentiality regulations are