Surrendra Mangru v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 592 F. App'x 209 ( 2015 )
[…] waiver of this ground of inadmissibility under INA § 212(d)(11),
    codified at 
    8 U.S.C. § 1182
    (d)(11) (2012). 2
    Accordingly, we uphold the agency’s decision and deny
    the petition for review for the reasons stated by the Board.
    See In re: Mangru (B.I.A. June 13, 2014).      We dispense with oral
    argument because the facts and legal contentions are adequately
    presented in the materials before this court and argument would
    not aid the decisional process.
    PETITION DENIED
    after being granted parole pursuant to INA § 212(d)(5), codified
    at 
    8 U.S.C. § 1182
    (d)(5) (2012).         Pursuant to 
    8 C.F.R. § 212.5
    (e)(1)   (2014),   “[p]arole   shall   be   automatically
    terminated without written notice . . . upon the departure from
    the United States of the alien.”
    2
    Section 212(h), codified at 
    8 U.S.C. § 1182
    (h) (2012),
    does not serve to waive this ground of inadmissibility and thus
    Mangru’s claims that he qualifies for an INA § 212(h) waiver are
    misplaced.
    3
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 14-1691