Adris Abdus-Shahid v. Mayor and City Council , 674 F. App'x 267 ( 2017 )
[…] notice provisions do not apply to his claim because he only
    sought declaratory relief for the alleged violations of state
    law.    Alternatively, he alleges he substantially complied with
    the LGTCA’s requirements.
    Under the version of the LGTCA applicable to Abdus-Shahid’s
    claim, before suing the City for “unliquidated damages” he was
    required    to    provide     the    municipality         written     notice       of    his
    claimed injury within 180 days of that injury.                      Md. Code, Cts. &
    Jud. Proc. § 5-304 (2013).                 That notice must “state the time,
    place, and cause of the injury,” “be given in person or by
    11
    certified      mail,     return     receipt          requested,         bearing      a    postmark
    from the [post office],” and, in the case of the City, be given
    to the City Solicitor.              
    Id. Abdus-Shahid does
    not allege that
    he, in fact, fulfilled these specific requirements.
    The   district     court     did    not        err      in     concluding        that     the