United States v. Terry White ( 2022 )
[…] none of those decisions involved a defendant charged under such circumstances. In
    Houston v. Commonwealth, 
    12 S.E. 385
     (Va. 1890), the Supreme Court of Virginia stated
    that common law robbery includes violence sufficient to “call[] out resistance,” or fear of
    physical harm, “with the single exception that, if one parts with his goods through fear of
    a threatened charge of sodomy, the taking is robbery.” 
    Id. at 387
     (relying on sources
    providing the English common law definition for “robbery”); see also Va. Code § 1-200
    (explaining that “[t]he common law of England, insofar as it is not repugnant to the
    principles of the Bill of Rights and Constitution of this Commonwealth, shall continue in
    full force within the same, and be the rule of decision, except as altered by the General
    Assembly”). Notably, however, the defendant in Houston presented a firearm and struck
    the victim. Id.
    In Maxwell v. Commonwealth, the Virginia court quoted Houston’s language
    regarding the “sodomy exception,” but did not apply the exception because the defendant