United States v. Terry White ( 2022 )
[…] after 1938, aligns with the definition of robbery under Florida law that the Supreme Court
    in Stokeling described as the “quintessential ACCA-predicate crime.” Stokeling, 139 S.
    6
    USCA4 Appeal: 19-4886       Doc: 38-2         Filed: 02/05/2021      Pg: 7 of 12
    Ct. at 551. Compare Johnson v. Commonwealth, 
    163 S.E.2d 570
    , 572-73 (Va. 1968)
    (Virginia robbery is “the taking, with intent to steal, of the personal property of another,
    from his person or in his presence, against his will, by violence or intimidation.”), with 
    Fla. Stat. § 812.13
    (1) (defining Florida robbery as “the taking of money or other property . . .
    from the person or custody of another, . . . when in the course of the taking there is the use
    of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear.”). This definition of Virginia common law
    robbery also aligns with the definition of North Carolina common law robbery which, after
    Stokeling, we have held qualifies as a violent felony under the ACCA. 3 See Dinkins, 928