Naturaland Trust v. Dakota Finance LLC ( 2022 )
[…] See 
    id.
    § 1251(b) (declaring Congress’s policy that states hold “the primary responsibilities and
    rights” to manage the nation’s water resources and to consult with the EPA accordingly);
    see also New York v. United States, 
    505 U.S. 144
    , 167 (1992); Arkansas v. Oklahoma, 
    503 U.S. 91
    , 101 (1992).
    And citizen suits may be barred when the state is in fact enforcing the Clean Water
    Act. This can happen in two ways. First, if a state brought a lawsuit in court similar to the
    citizen suit, the citizen suit may be barred. See 
    33 U.S.C. § 1365
    (b) (“No action may be
    commenced-- . . . (B) if the Administrator or State has commenced and is diligently
    prosecuting a civil or criminal action in a court of the United States, or a State . . . .”).
    18
    USCA4 Appeal: 21-1517       Doc: 60          Filed: 07/20/2022       Pg: 19 of 46
    Second, if a state has commenced and is diligently pursuing an administrative
    penalty action instead of any formal lawsuit, the citizen suit may also be barred. The Act