Naturaland Trust v. Dakota Finance LLC ( 2022 )
[…] 1319(d) of this title.” 
    33 U.S.C. § 1365
    (a). Breaking this text down into the various orders
    that the district court has jurisdiction over, on the one hand there are orders to enforce an
    effluent standard or limitation and relatedly to perform such acts/duties. These types of
    orders are akin to an injunction. On the other hand, there are orders to apply any appropriate
    civil penalties. These types of orders primarily concern damages. Since § 1365(a) allows
    for orders for injunctive relief and for civil penalties, and § 1319(g)(6) only mentions civil
    penalties, I would not broaden the scope of the citizen suit bar beyond the text.
    
    33 U.S.C. § 1319
     bolsters the above distinction. Under § 1319(b), “[t]he
    Administrator is authorized to commence a civil action for appropriate relief, including a
    permanent or temporary injunction, for any violation for which he is authorized to issue a
    compliance order under subsection (a) of this section.” Id. § 1319(b) (emphases added). In
    contrast, § 1319(d) separately authorizes “civil penalties.” Then, § 1319(g)(6)(A) bars civil
    42
    USCA4 Appeal: 21-1517       Doc: 60          Filed: 07/20/2022         Pg: 43 of 46