Naturaland Trust v. Dakota Finance LLC ( 2022 )
[…] the Environmental Appeals Board). See 
    40 C.F.R. §§ 22.13
    (b), 22.18(b)(2), (3).
    39
    USCA4 Appeal: 21-1517       Doc: 60         Filed: 07/20/2022      Pg: 40 of 46
    person against whom a civil penalty is assessed under this subsection or who commented
    on the proposed assessment of such penalty”), with 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 48-1-200
     (“Any
    person may appeal from any order of the Department within thirty days after the filing of
    the order, to the court of common pleas of any county in which the pollution occurs.”), and
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380
     (providing judicial review to those “who ha[ve] exhausted all
    administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final
    decision in a contested case”).
    For these reasons, even under the more rigorous rough comparability test, DHEC’s
    administrative penalty proceedings are comparable to § 1319(g).
    D.
    By issuing the Notice of Violation, DHEC commenced and was diligently