Naturaland Trust v. Dakota Finance LLC ( 2022 )
[…] dismissed the federal claims, it would not exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the state
    law claims.
    II.
    The district court erred in concluding that the diligent prosecution bar precluded the
    conservationists’ federal claims.
    A.
    A few introductory words about terminology. The Clean Water Act provides that
    “any citizen may commence a civil action on his own behalf against any person . . . who is
    alleged to be in violation of an effluent standard or limitation.” 
    33 U.S.C. § 1365
    (a)(1)(A).
    The Act further states that “[t]he district courts shall have jurisdiction . . . to enforce such
    an effluent standard or limitation . . . and to apply any appropriate civil penalties.”
    § 1365(a). As noted earlier, however, the Act contains a carve-out—which we will call the
    diligent prosecution bar—providing that a “violation . . . shall not be the subject of a civil
    penalty action under . . . section 1365” if “a State has commenced and is diligently