Naturaland Trust v. Dakota Finance LLC ( 2022 )
[…] consent order is issued, a proceeding commenced by a Notice of Violation is not
    comparable to the federal proceedings. See Maj. Op. 12–13. (“In other words, the
    comparable features were not yet available at the time this suit was filed because no
    comparable action had yet commenced.”).
    25
    USCA4 Appeal: 21-1517       Doc: 60          Filed: 07/20/2022       Pg: 26 of 46
    Analytically speaking, the majority’s approach here seems questionable. The
    comparability requirement of § 1319(g)(6)(A) is not part of the commencement inquiry.
    The statute provides that “any violation . . . (ii) with respect to which a State has
    commenced and is diligently prosecuting an action under a State law comparable to this
    subsection [§ 1319(g)] . . . shall not be the subject of a civil penalty action . . . .” 
    33 U.S.C. § 1319
    (g)(6)(A). “Comparable” does not describe or modify “commenced.” Thus, while a
    comparison of the state and federal systems’ public notice features is appropriate in
    examining whether the state law is comparable to § 1319(g)—indeed, I do so in Section