Naturaland Trust v. Dakota Finance LLC ( 2022 )
[…] conclude they should also be deemed comparable for the purposes of imposing the
    jurisdictional bar . . . .”); see also 
    40 C.F.R. § 123.27
    (d) (requiring the states to provide
    “intervention as of right in any civil or administrative action” and to “[p]ublish notice of
    and provide at least 30 days for public comment on any proposed settlement”).
    Just like in the Tenth Circuit’s case, the EPA also approved South Carolina’s
    enforcement mechanism. For a state to administer its own NPDES program, the state must
    have its program approved by the EPA. See 
    33 U.S.C. § 1342
    (b). This approval is no rubber
    stamp. The state must meet various requirements that are no less stringent than the federal
    program, such as the state having “adequate authority” to “abate violations of the permit
    or the permit program, including civil and criminal penalties and other ways and means of
    enforcement.” 
    Id.
     § 1342(b)(7). And should the EPA decide upon periodic review that the
    state fails to meet the federal standard, the Agency “shall withdraw approval of such
    program.” See id. § 1342(c)(3).
    In the case of South Carolina, the EPA approved the state’s program thirty years