Naturaland Trust v. Dakota Finance LLC ( 2022 )
[…] See McAbee, 
    318 F.3d at 1252
     (“[T]he term
    ‘comparable’ means that the state law need only be sufficiently similar to the federal law,
    not identical.” (emphasis in original) (quoting Ark. Wildlife, 
    29 F.3d at 381
    )). Second, the
    Clean Water Act’s cooperative federalism framework welcomes different regulatory
    practices developed by the states. See, e.g., Sierra Club, 909 F.3d at 647. And under such
    arrangement, citizen suits should not get in the way of the state’s initiatives. See Gwaltney,
    
    484 U.S. at 60
    ; 
    33 U.S.C. § 1251
    (b) (“It is the policy of the Congress to recognize, preserve,
    and protect the primary responsibilities and rights of States to prevent, reduce, and
    eliminate [water] pollution . . . .”).
    With these principles in mind, I first look at South Carolina’s public notice and
    participation provisions, which is the main contention presented by Plaintiffs. As an initial