Naturaland Trust v. Dakota Finance LLC ( 2022 )
[…] looks at § 1319(g)(6), that provision only refers to “civil penalty action.” See id.
    § 1319(g)(6). In statutory interpretation, we have a “duty to give each word some operative
    effect where possible.” Duncan v. Walker, 
    533 U.S. 167
    , 175 (2001) (internal quotation
    omitted); see also Scalia & Garner, supra, at 170–74 (“A word or phrase is presumed to
    bear the same meaning throughout a text; a material variation in terms suggests a variation
    in meaning.”).
    A deeper inquiry into § 1365(a) also makes a distinction between penalties and an
    injunction clear. “The district courts shall have jurisdiction . . . to enforce such an effluent
    standard or limitation, or such an order, or to order the Administrator to perform such act
    or duty, as the case may be, and to apply any appropriate civil penalties under section
    1319(d) of this title.” 
    33 U.S.C. § 1365
    (a). Breaking this text down into the various orders
    that the district court has jurisdiction over, on the one hand there are orders to enforce an
    effluent standard or limitation and relatedly to perform such acts/duties. These types of