Naturaland Trust v. Dakota Finance LLC ( 2022 )
[…] Cf. Friends of the Earth, Inc. v. Laidlaw Env’t Servs.,
    Inc., 
    528 U.S. 167
    , 175 (2000) (noting that the Clean Water Act “bars a citizen from suing
    if the EPA or the State has already commenced, and is diligently prosecuting, an
    enforcement action” (quotation marks omitted, emphasis added)). 2
    The notion that the judicial proceeding bar implicates subject matter jurisdiction
    appears to have originated from our 1985 decision in Chesapeake Bay Foundation. Having
    reviewed that decision, however, we conclude it was “the kind of drive-by jurisdictional
    2
    Section 1365(a) does use the word “jurisdiction” at one point. See 
    33 U.S.C. § 1365
    (a) (“The district courts shall have jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in
    controversy or the citizenship of the parties, to enforce such an effluent standard or
    limitation . . . and to apply any appropriate civil penalties . . . .”). But the diligent
    prosecution bar is neither contained in nor references that portion of the statute. Instead,
    the diligent prosecution bar is framed as an exception to the entirely separate authorization
    to “commence a civil action” in the subsection’s first provision.
    9