Naturaland Trust v. Dakota Finance LLC ( 2022 )
[…] The Tenth Circuit also relied on the fact that the EPA delegated to Oklahoma the
    authority to enforce the National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (“NPDES”),
    since such delegation is permissible only if the state has adequate public participation
    procedures. See 
    id.
     at 1296–97 (“Oklahoma’s public-participation provisions are
    comparable enough to permit a delegation of CWA enforcement authority, and we
    conclude they should also be deemed comparable for the purposes of imposing the
    jurisdictional bar . . . .”); see also 
    40 C.F.R. § 123.27
    (d) (requiring the states to provide
    “intervention as of right in any civil or administrative action” and to “[p]ublish notice of
    and provide at least 30 days for public comment on any proposed settlement”).
    Just like in the Tenth Circuit’s case, the EPA also approved South Carolina’s
    enforcement mechanism. For a state to administer its own NPDES program, the state must
    have its program approved by the EPA. See 
    33 U.S.C. § 1342
    (b). This approval is no rubber
    stamp.