Naturaland Trust v. Dakota Finance LLC ( 2022 )
[…] agreed to, the Department may issue such order.”). And at least up to this point, there is no
    obvious public notice. From Plaintiffs’ perspective, aside from the hypervigilant
    watchdogs who follow DHEC’s every move (and could accordingly make any state FOIA
    requests to track documents, such as a Notice of Violation, in advance), the first time an
    average citizen would likely hear about the consent order will be when those orders are
    briefed at the DHEC Board meeting.
    The problem with Plaintiffs’ position is that § 1319(g)(4)(A), the relevant section
    of the Clean Water Act that addresses public notice and comment, and is thus the basis for
    our comparability analysis, does not impose a rigid requirement. It states that “[b]efore
    issuing an order assessing a civil penalty under this subsection the Administrator or
    Secretary, as the case may be, shall provide public notice of and reasonable opportunity to
    comment on the proposed issuance of such order.” 
    33 U.S.C. § 1319
    (g)(4)(A) (emphases
    added).
    Considering § 1319(g)(4)(A)’s text, DHEC’s procedures are comparable. As
    discussed above, the Notice of Violation and other DHEC enforcement documents are
    35