Naturaland Trust v. Dakota Finance LLC ( 2022 )
[…] See
    Resp. Br. 25. Further, under the consent order DHEC negotiated, DHEC will review
    Arabella Farm’s various plans and reports pertaining to stormwater management, site
    30
    USCA4 Appeal: 21-1517      Doc: 60         Filed: 07/20/2022      Pg: 31 of 46
    stabilization and stream assessment with enforcement authority should Arabella Farm fail
    to comply. See 
    id.
     at 25–26. 6
    C.
    Last, I consider whether DHEC’s administrative proceeding against Arabella Farm
    was “an action under a State law comparable to [§ 1319(g)].”
    1.
    To begin this analysis, we confront a tricky question of statutory interpretation. The
    statute says, “any violation . . . (ii) with respect to which a State has commenced and is
    diligently prosecuting an action under a State law comparable to [§ 1319(g)] . . . shall not
    be the subject of a civil penalty action.” 
    33 U.S.C. § 1319
    (g)(6)(A). This language raises
    the question of whether “comparable” modifies “action” or “State law.”
    In my view, it is the state law that must be comparable. 7 Concluding otherwise
    would violate the nearest reasonable referent canon.