United States v. Kenneth Spirito ( 2022 )
[…] id.
     (quoting
    United States v. Ayala, 821 F. App’x 761, 763 (9th Cir. 2020)), as long as the unit of
    prosecution involves a “singular stream” of transactions and not “multiple distinct
    transactions,” 
    id.
     at 42–43 (quoting United States v. Lopez-Cotto, 
    884 F.3d 1
    , 11–12 (1st
    Cir. 2018)).
    The government misreads the decisions it cites. The Newell court said that cases
    like the one at bar did not resolve the controversy before it, explaining:
    prosecuted under § 666(a), “the circumstance described in
    subsection (b) of [that] section [must] exist[ ].” 
    18 U.S.C. § 666
    (a). The relevant “circumstance” is that the government
    organization “receives, in any one year period, benefits in
    excess of $10,000 under a Federal program.” [18 U.S.C.]
    § 666(b). And the one-year period must be “a continuous
    period that commences no earlier than twelve months before
    the commission of the offense or that ends no later than twelve
    months after the commission of the offense” and may include
    “time both before and after the commission of the offense.”
    [18 U.S.C.] § 666(d)(5). Conditioning the commission of the
    offense on the “exist[ence]” of this “circumstance” at least
    suggests a temporal limit.