United States v. Kenneth Spirito ( 2022 )
[…] on the stand, and he did not claim that his answers were mistaken; he maintained that he
    responded accurately.
    For these reasons, the evidence was sufficient for a reasonable jury to find that
    Spirito’s statements to a federal agency as charged in Count 18 were false and made with
    the requisite intent to impede an investigation, in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1519
    .
    4.
    Spirito next challenges the federal program fraud conviction related to the three
    unauthorized credit card transactions, as charged in Count 19.
    Recall that § 666 prohibits an agent of an organization receiving in any one-year
    period federal benefits in excess of $10,000 from “embezzl[ing], steal[ing], obtain[ing] by
    fraud or otherwise without authority knowingly convert[ing] to the use of any person other
    than the rightful owner or intentionally misappl[ying]” property owned or controlled by
    that organization and carrying a value of $5000 or more. 
    18 U.S.C. § 666
    (a)(1)(A).
    The question presented is whether § 666(a)(1)(A)(i) criminalizes multiple