United States v. Kenneth Spirito ( 2022 )
[…] Beidler,
    6
    Spirito does not challenge the district court’s order to pay criminal restitution.
    12
    USCA4 Appeal: 20-4393      Doc: 57          Filed: 05/31/2022      Pg: 13 of 41
    
    110 F.3d 1064
    , 1067 (4th Cir. 1997). Reversal of a conviction for insufficient evidence is
    limited to “cases where the prosecution’s failure is clear.” United States v. Foster, 
    507 F.3d 233
    , 244–45 (4th Cir. 2007).
    1.
    Spirito first argues that there was insufficient evidence for the jury to find him guilty
    of federal program fraud, as charged in Counts 1-11. Section 666 prohibits an agent of an
    organization receiving in any one-year period federal benefits in excess of $10,000 from
    “embezzl[ing], steal[ing], obtain[ing] by fraud or otherwise without authority knowingly
    convert[ing] to the use of any person other than the rightful owner or intentionally
    misappl[ying]” property owned or controlled by that organization and carrying a value of
    $5000 or more. 
    18 U.S.C. § 666
    (a)(1)(A).
    Spirito concedes that the government prosecuted him under the theory of
    “intentional misapplication.”