Oscar Martinez v. State ( 2011 )
[…] A conviction rendered without sufficient evidence to support a guilty plea constitutes trial error.

     

    Menefee v. State, 287 S.W.3d 9, 13-14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (internal footnotes, citations, and quotation marks omitted). “‘[A]n affirmation of the indictment as true and correct will constitute a judicial confession sufficient to support a judgment of conviction.’”  Id. at 16 n.30 (quoting Potts v. State, 571 S.W.2d 180, 182 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978)).

    B.   Discussion

    In this case, Martinez was charged with violating section 46.04(a) of the penal code, which provides that:

    A person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense if he possesses a firearm:

     

    (1)  after conviction and before the fifth anniversary of the person’s release from confinement following conviction of the felony or the person’s release from supervision under community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision, whichever date is later; or

     

    (2)  after the period described in Subdivision (1), at any location other than the premises at which the person lives.

     

    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 46.04(a).  Martinez stipulated to the evidence contained in State’s exhibit 1, which included all of the police reports pertaining to this incident.