A T Massey Coal Co v. Massanari, Acting , 305 F.3d 226 ( 2002 )
[…] for the purpose of assigning liability for Benefits. In fact, the Act spe-
    cifically provides, in 
    26 U.S.C. § 9706
    (b)(1)(A), that "[a]ny employ-
    ment of a coal industry retiree in the coal industry by a signatory
    operator shall be treated as employment by any related persons to
    such operator."
    C.
    The lead plaintiff here, A.T. Massey Coal Company ("A.T. Mas-
    sey") is the parent of several wholly owned corporate subsidiaries,
    including the other Massey Plaintiffs,9 that are engaged in coal mining
    8
    Section 1563(a)(1) of Title 26 defines the parent-subsidiary controlled
    group as follows:
    (1) Parent-subsidiary controlled group. — One or more chains
    of corporations are connected through stock ownership with a
    common parent corporation if —
    (A) stock possessing at least 80 percent of the total com-
    bined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote or at
    least 80 percent of the total value of shares of all classes of stock
    of each of the corporations, except for the common parent corpo-
    ration, is owned . . . by one or more of the other corporations;
    and
    (B) the common parent corporation owns . . . stock possess-
    ing at least 80 percent of the total combined voting power of all
    classes of stock entitled to vote or at least 80 percent of the total
    value of shares of all classes of stock of at least one of the other
    corporations . . . .
    9
    The other three Massey Plaintiffs are: Massey Coal Services, Inc.
    ("Massey Coal Services"), Peerless Eagle Coal Company ("Peerless
    Eagle"), and Tennessee Consolidated Coal Company ("Tennessee Con-
    solidated").
    A. T. MASSEY COAL CO. v.