United States v. Mayers , 397 F. App'x 871 ( 2010 )
[…] possessed a firearm in connection with the offense of assault
    *
    Mayers does not contest the “in connection with” element.
    3
    with a deadly weapon with intent to kill, a felony under North
    Carolina law.           The elements of the crime of assault with a
    deadly weapon with intent to kill are: “(1) an assault; (2) with
    a deadly weapon; (3) with the intent to kill.”                          State v. Garris,
    
    663 S.E.2d 340
    , 349 (N.C. Ct. App. 2008) (internal quotation
    marks    omitted);       see    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32
    (c)       (2009)      (“Any
    person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon with
    intent to kill shall be punished as a Class E felon.”).
    Although           Mayers        argues        that     the      evidence      is
    insufficient to show that he committed an assault with a deadly
    weapon with the intent to kill, we conclude that the presentence