(Regalia v. The Nethercutt Collection (2009) 3 All further statutory references are to the Civil Code unless otherwise indicated. 10
172 Cal.App.4th 361, 367; Albertini v. Schaefer (1979)
97 Cal.App.3d 822, 829 (Albertini).) Section 46 delineates four categories of slander per se, two of which are relevant to this case—namely, a statement that either (1) “[c]harges any person with a crime, or with having been indicted, convicted, or punished for a crime” (§ 46, subd. (1)), or (2) “[t]ends directly to injure [a person] in respect to his office, profession, trade or business, either [(a)] by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or [(b)] by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profits” (id., subd. (3)).