McClain v. State , 670 N.E.2d 911 ( 1997 )
[…] A cornerstone of the defense of involuntary conduct is that a person, in a state of automatism, who lacks the volition is so impaired during a state of automatism that he is substantially incapable of conforming his conduct to the law.

    State v. Grant, 71 Ill.2d 551, 17 Ill.Dec. 814, 818, 377 N.E.2d 4, 8 (1978). Whether this is *914 a valid defense in Indiana is a question of first impression.

    In arguing that an automatism defense is not the same as an insanity defense, McClain directs our attention to IC § 35-41-2-1, which provides:

    A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct in violation of the statute defining the offense. However, a person who omits to perform an act commits an offense only if he has a statutory, common law, or contractual duty to perform the act.

    McClain notes that the Indiana Criminal Law Study Commission stated that, as used in the above provision, the term "voluntary" refers to "behavior that is produced by an act of choice and is capable of being controlled by a human being who is in a conscious state of mind."