Anderson v. Frankel, No. 111664 (Sep. 8, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 8990 ( 1994 )
[…] Bainer, supra,35 Conn. App. 303.

    In an actin seeking damages for personal injuries, the general rule is that it is manifestly unjust for the jury to fail to award damages for pain and suffering when it awards economic damages. . . . In addition, as a general rule, where a plaintiff is entitled to recover damages for personal injuries, an award limited to economic damages only is inadequate as a matter of law and should be set aside.

    (Citations omitted.) Id., 304.

    Based on the foregoing, the court grants the plaintiff's motion to reconsider. Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-228b, "[n]o . . . verdict [in any civil action involving a claim for money damages] may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are inadequate until the parties have first been given an opportunity to accept an addition to the verdict as the court deems reasonable." See also Jeffries v. Johnson, 27 Conn.