Workman v. Mingo County Board of Education , 419 F. App'x 348 ( 2011 )
[…] S.W.     S.W. suffers from health problems that appeared around the
    time    she    began    receiving     vaccinations.            In    light     of   S.W.’s
    health problems, Workman chose not to vaccinate M.W.
    Workman’s decision not to allow vaccination of M.W. ran
    afoul of West Virginia law, which provides that no child shall
    be admitted to any of the schools of the state until the child
    has    been    immunized     for    diphtheria,          polio,     rubeola,      rubella,
    tetanus, and whooping cough.              
    W. Va. Code § 16-3-4
    .                   However,
    Workman       sought   to   take    advantage       of    an   exception       under     the
    statute, which exempts a person who presents a certificate from
    a     reputable    physician       showing     that       immunization       for        these
    diseases “is impossible or improper or other sufficient reason
    why such immunizations have not been done.”                         
    Id.
        Thus, in an
    effort to enroll M.W. in the Mingo County, West Virginia, school
    3
    system without the required immunizations, Workman obtained a
    Permanent Medical Exemption (“the certificate”) from Dr. John
    MacCallum, a child psychiatrist.