ESAB Group Inc v. Centricut Inc , 126 F.3d 617 ( 1997 )
[…] P. 4(k)(1)(D). In this case, a federal statute does authorize
    such service.
    In enacting the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970, Pub. L. No.
    91-452, 
    84 Stat. 922
     (1970), reprinted in 1970 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1073,
    Congress prohibited various activities generally associated with orga-
    nized crime. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 1962
    . In addition to providing criminal
    penalties, see 
    18 U.S.C. § 1963
    , Congress granted a private civil right
    of action to "[a]ny person injured in his business or property by rea-
    son of a violation of" the RICO provisions. 
    18 U.S.C. § 1964
    (c). The
    RICO statute authorizes venue for civil actions in any district in
    which the defendant "resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his
    affairs." 
    18 U.S.C. § 1965
    (a). And it authorizes service of process "in
    11
    any judicial district in which such person resides, is found, has an
    agent, or transacts his affairs," 
    18 U.S.C. § 1965
    (d), evidencing Con-
    gress' desire that "[p]rovision [be] made for nationwide venue and
    service of process." H. Rep. No. 91-1549, at 4 (1970), reprinted in
    1970 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4007, 4010. Although 18 U.S.C.§ 1965 is enti-