Truesdale v. Moore , 142 F.3d 749 ( 1998 )
[…] ital cases. Its response, Order No. 113, falls within the core of the
    Judicial Council's § 332 power and took the precise form Congress
    envisioned when it vested Judicial Councils with administrative
    responsibility for the conduct of judicial business within the circuits.
    It cannot be said that a Judicial Council has misused its authority
    when it fulfills the very purpose for which Congress has established
    it.
    B.
    Next Truesdale claims the Judicial Council violated the command
    of 28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(1) that "[a]ny general order relating to practice
    17
    and procedure shall be made or amended only after giving appropriate
    public notice and an opportunity for comment." Order No. 113, how-
    ever, does not "relat[e] to practice and procedure," as that phrase is
    commonly understood.
    The relevant statute, 28 U.S.C. § 332, gives considerable discretion
    to courts and circuit Judicial Councils to choose how to regulate court