Jones v. American Postal Workers Union , 192 F.3d 417 ( 1999 )
[…] Means of Remedying Disability Discrimination in Federal
    Employment?
    As an alternative basis of challenging the district court's subject
    matter jurisdiction, the Defendants argue that 29 U.S.C. § 791 is the
    exclusive means by which a federal employee can remedy disability
    discrimination in connection with his or her federal employment. In
    § 791, Congress provided for employment of disabled individuals by
    federal departments, agencies, and instrumentalities and the formation
    of affirmative action plans in federal employment. In 29 U.S.C.
    § 794a(a)(1), Congress provided that the "remedies, procedures, and
    rights set forth in section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42
    U.S.C. § 2000e-16) . . . shall be available, with respect to any com-
    plaint under section 791 of this title, to any employee or applicant for
    employment aggrieved by the final disposition of such complaint, or
    by the failure to take final action on such complaint." Because
    § 2000e-16(b) sets forth that federal employees alleging employment
    discrimination may file civil actions in which "the head of the depart-
    ment, agency, or unit, as appropriate, shall be the defendant," the
    15