Treacy v. Newdunn Associates , 344 F.3d 407 ( 2003 )
[…] for Newdunn in both cases, finding that the Corps lacked jurisdiction
    over wetlands on the Newdunn Property under the Clean Water Act,
    and that the jurisdictional reach of Virginia law was merely coexten-
    sive with federal law. For the reasons stated below, we reverse.
    I.
    In 1978, Newdunn Associates purchased forty-three acres of land
    located in Newport News, Virginia. It is undisputed that approxi-
    mately thirty-eight acres of the Newdunn Property (the "Newdunn
    Wetlands") were "wetlands," as that term is defined by the Corps in
    its CWA regulations. 
    33 C.F.R. § 328.3
    (b) (2002) (defining "wet-
    lands" as "those areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or
    ground water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and
    that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegeta-
    tion typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions"). Histori-
    cally, before the construction of Interstate 64 ("I-64"), the wetlands
    on the Newdunn Property had a natural hydrologic connection to
    Stony Run, which is a navigable waterway-in-fact. Presently, the
    Newdunn Wetlands remain connected to the navigable waters of