Treacy v. Newdunn Associates , 344 F.3d 407 ( 2003 )
[…] "waters of the United States" cannot be used by the Corps to assert
    jurisdiction over intrastate, nonnavigable waters, solely on the ground
    that those waters could possibly affect interstate commerce. United
    States v. Wilson, 
    133 F.3d 251
    ,253-54 (4th Cir. 1997). We explained,
    "[T]o include intrastate waters that have nothing to do with navigable
    or interstate waters, expands the statutory phrase ‘waters of the
    United States’ beyond its definitional limit." 
    Id. at 257-58
     (emphasis
    added). Accordingly, we struck down 
    33 C.F.R. § 328.3
    (a)(3),
    because it attempted to give the Corps jurisdiction over any waters,
    "the use, degradation or destruction of which could affect interstate
    or foreign commerce . . . ." 
    Id. at 257
     (quoting 
    33 C.F.R. § 328.3
    (a)(a)
    (1993)). As we held in Wilson, and as the Supreme Court affirmed in
    SWANCC, the Corps’ jurisdiction does not extend to the limits of the
    5