Treacy v. Newdunn Associates , 344 F.3d 407 ( 2003 )
[…] CWA with the intention of defining "waters of the United States" as
    broadly as possible under the Commerce Clause. The Court rejected the
    Corps’ interpretation of the CWA, recognizing that the Corps’ Com-
    merce Clause argument would read the phrase "navigable waters" com-
    pletely out of the statute. SWANCC, 
    531 U.S. at 172
    .
    TREACY v. NEWDUNN ASSOCIATES                       15
    Commerce Clause. Rather, the critical, limiting term is ‘navigable
    waters,’ as that term is defined in 
    33 U.S.C. § 1362
    (7).
    In the present case, the Corps asserts jurisdiction over navigable
    waters (
    33 C.F.R. § 328.3
    (a)(1)), tributaries of navigable waters
    (§ 328.3(a)(5)), and "[w]etlands adjacent to waters (other than waters
    that are themselves wetlands) . . ." (§ 328.3(a)(7)). The Corps defines
    "adjacent" to mean, "bordering, contiguous, or neighboring. Wetlands
    separated from other waters of the United States by man-made dikes
    or barriers, natural river berms, beach dunes and the like are ‘adjacent
    wetlands.’" 
    33 C.F.R. § 328.3
    (c). This circuit has recently concluded
    that, pursuant to these regulations, the Corps intends to assert jurisdic-
    tion over "any branch of a tributary system that eventually flows into
    a navigable body of water." United States v. Deaton,