National City Bank v. Turnbaugh , 463 F.3d 325 ( 2006 )
[…] tion . . . must be kept within reasonable bounds. Ventures distant from
    dealing in financial investment instruments—for example, operating
    a general travel agency—may not exceed those bounds." 
    Id.
    We find the OCC’s regulation of operating subsidiaries does not
    exceed the limitations contemplated in NationsBank. "Allowing
    national banks to create, control, and delegate banking functions to
    operating subsidiaries provides some assistance to banks in perform-
    ing their authorized activities." Wells Fargo, 
    419 F.3d at 960
    . Further,
    
    12 C.F.R. § 5.34
     limits the activities national banks can conduct
    through operating subsidiaries to those activities that are authorized
    by the NBA. See 
    12 C.F.R. § 5.34
    (e)(3) ("An operating subsidiary
    conducts activities authorized under this section pursuant to the same
    authorization, terms and conditions that apply to the conduct of such
    activities by its parent national bank."). With these principles in mind,
    10                NATIONAL CITY BANK v. TURNBAUGH
    we find that the OCC’s interpretation of 
    12 U.S.C. § 24
     Seventh is
    reasonable and therefore is permissible.
    We also find that 
    12 C.F.R. § 7.4006
    , which provides that state