National City Bank v. Turnbaugh , 463 F.3d 325 ( 2006 )
[…] Under
    6                  NATIONAL CITY BANK v. TURNBAUGH
    this section, the OCC provides that national banks and subsidiaries
    may deal in ARM loans "without regard to any State law limitations
    on those activities." 
    12 C.F.R. § 34.21
    (a). The OCC also provides that
    "[a] national bank offering or purchasing ARM loans may impose
    fees for prepayments notwithstanding any State law limitations to the
    contrary." 
    Id.
     § 34.23.
    Third, "No national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers
    except as authorized by federal law . . . ." 
    12 U.S.C. § 484
    (a). Pursu-
    ant to this section and other sections, the OCC issued 
    12 C.F.R. § 7.4006
    , which states, "Unless otherwise provided by Federal law or
    OCC regulation, State laws apply to national bank operating subsidia-
    ries to the same extent that those laws apply to the parent national
    bank."
    B.
    When the federal government acts within the scope of its authority,
    federal law preempts inconsistent state law. M’Culloch v. Maryland,
    
    17 U.S. 316
    , 436 (1819).3 To determine whether preemption exists,
    courts look to congressional intent. Fid. Fed.