National City Bank v. Turnbaugh , 463 F.3d 325 ( 2006 )
[…] tain powers. 
    12 U.S.C. § 24
    .
    The OCC has the "primary responsibility for surveillance of the
    ‘business of banking’ authorized by [the NBA]." NationsBank of
    N.C., N.A. v. Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co., 
    513 U.S. 251
    , 256
    (1995). To carry out this responsibility, the OCC promulgates regula-
    tions and defines the "‘incidental powers’ of national banks beyond
    those specifically enumerated in the statute." Wachovia Bank, N.A. v.
    Burke, 
    414 F.3d 305
    , 312 (2d Cir. 2005); see also 12 U.S.C. § 93a
    (authorizing the OCC "to prescribe rules and regulations to carry out
    the responsibilities of the office").
    Our analysis focuses on three federal statutes and the regulations
    issued by the OCC to enforce them. First, Congress gives national
    banks general authority to "exercise all such incidental powers as
    shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking." 
    12 U.S.C. § 24