Wynn's Extended Care, Inc. v. Penny Bradley , 619 F. App'x 216 ( 2015 )
[…] the same agency relationship that it had already rejected and
    that, therefore, the amendment would be futile.                            We affirm on an
    alternative     ground     apparent       from       the    record.            See    Drager    v.
    PLIVA USA, Inc., 
    741 F.3d 470
    , 474 (4th Cir. 2014).
    Bradley’s    proposed       VCPA    claim       would        be    governed       by    the
    heightened pleading standards of Rule 9(b) of the Federal Rules
    of     Civil    Procedure.          See         
    Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200
    (A)
    (prohibiting       “fraudulent      acts        or     practices          committed       by     a
    supplier in connection with a consumer transaction”); Fed. R.
    Civ. P. 9(b).          Under Rule 9(b), Bradley was “required to state
    with     particularity      the     circumstances            constituting             fraud    or
    mistake,” including “the time, place, and contents of the false