Robin Hinkle v. Safe-Guard Products ( 2020 )
[…] J.A. 226–27.
    11
    We agree, albeit for slightly different reasons. 2 For starters, Article 6 of the CCPA
    doesn’t expressly mention insurance, even as other provisions of the statute do. See W.
    Va. Code § 46A-1-102(48) (defining “[s]upervised financial organization” as “any
    organization, . . . other than an insurance company or other organization primarily engaged
    in an insurance business, which is required under state law to register or obtain a license
    from the Commissioner of Banking before conducting business in this state”); § 46A-2-
    106 (regulating a consumer’s cure of default on a loan “other than with respect to a
    covenant to provide insurance for . . . a security interest”); § 46A-2-111(5) (requiring a
    consumer lease to contain a “[b]rief description of insurance to be provided or paid for by
    the lessor, including the types and amounts of the coverages”); § 46A-3-109(a)(2)
    (permitting a creditor to contract for “[c]harges for insurance . . . Provided, That nothing
    contained in this section with respect to insurance in any way limits the power and
    jurisdiction of the Insurance Commissioner”); § 46A-3-109(c) (giving exclusive authority