Robin Hinkle v. Safe-Guard Products ( 2020 )
[…] But
    Article 1 also states that the CCPA doesn’t apply to “[t]he sale of insurance by an insurer,
    except as otherwise provided in this chapter.” Id. § 46A-1-105(a)(2).
    The district court determined that this latter provision exempts sales of insurance
    from coverage under Article 6. Said the district court, “[g]iven the broad use of the word
    ‘services’ throughout the statute, adopting Hinkle’s reading would render the explicit
    exclusion of insurance sales from the statute meaningless.” J.A. 226–27.
    11
    We agree, albeit for slightly different reasons. 2 For starters, Article 6 of the CCPA
    doesn’t expressly mention insurance, even as other provisions of the statute do. See W.
    Va. Code § 46A-1-102(48) (defining “[s]upervised financial organization” as “any
    organization, . . . other than an insurance company or other organization primarily engaged
    in an insurance business, which is required under state law to register or obtain a license
    from the Commissioner of Banking before conducting business in this state”); § 46A-2-
    106 (regulating a consumer’s cure of default on a loan “other than with respect to a
    covenant to provide insurance for . . . a security interest”); § 46A-2-111(5) (requiring a
    consumer lease to contain a “[b]rief description of insurance to be provided or paid for by