Robin Hinkle v. Safe-Guard Products ( 2020 )
[…] unsettled issues. See McFarland v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 
    810 F.3d 273
    , 279 (4th Cir.
    2016).
    A.
    We first address the district court’s dismissal of Hinkle’s CCPA claims. Article 2
    of the CCPA provides that “[n]o debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or
    misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain
    information concerning consumers.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127. A “debt collector” is
    “any person or organization engaging directly or indirectly in debt collection.” Id. § 46A-
    2-122(d). “Debt collection,” in turn, is “any action, conduct or practice of soliciting claims
    for collection or in the collection of claims owed or due or alleged to be owed or due by a
    consumer.” Id. § 46A-2-122(c). And a “claim” is “any obligation or alleged obligation of
    a consumer to pay money arising out of a transaction in which the money, property,
    insurance or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family
    or household purposes.” Id. § 46A-2-122(b).
    Hinkle argues that Article 2 may “be enforced with no deferral of payment,” and
    thus it applies to obligations “paid for at the point of sale.” Appellant’s Br. at 20. Because
    8