United States v. Akeem Al-Muwwakkil ( 2020 )
[…] was underage or was a pupil of an institution for the blind. Accordingly, every conviction
    for § 18.1-44 does not necessarily involve a use of force sufficient to satisfy the ACCA’s
    force clause. Al-Muwwakkil’s attempted rape conviction thus does not qualify as a violent
    felony under the ACCA’s force clause, and cannot be used to support his ACCA-based
    sentence.
    B.
    Next, the parties dispute whether Al-Muwwakkil’s 1990 Virginia burglary
    conviction, in violation of 
    Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-90
    , qualifies as an ACCA violent felony.
    The then-applicable version of the statute provided:
    If any person in the nighttime enters without breaking or in the daytime
    breaks and enters or enters and conceals himself in a dwelling house or an
    adjoining, occupied outhouse or in the nighttime enters without breaking or
    at any time breaks and enters or enters and conceals himself in any office,
    shop, storehouse, warehouse, banking house, or other house, or any ship,
    vessel or river craft or any railroad car, or any automobile, truck or trailer, if
    such automobile, truck or trailer is used as a dwelling or place of human
    habitation, with intent to commit murder, rape or robbery, he shall be deemed
    guilty of statutory burglary[.]
    
    Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-90
     (Repl. Vol. 1988). 8
    As noted, the district court concluded that Al-Muwwakkil’s conviction was for an
    offense that is generic burglary under the ACCA’s enumerated offenses that constitute
    8
    
    Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-90