NC Department of Environmental v. FERC ( 2021 )
[…] FPC, 
    557 F.2d 1311
    , 1316 (9th
    Cir. 1977) (project enlargement resulting in increased generating capacity satisfies
    construction requirement).
    We also reject PK Ventures’ claim that FERC lacks jurisdiction because the Project
    has no effect on interstate commerce given that it has not operated for over a decade and is
    not presently producing electricity. As FERC explained, it is the proposed use of the
    Project that is relevant to FERC’s licensing jurisdiction, not the manner in which the
    unlicensed Project is presently being used. See 
    16 U.S.C. § 817
    (1) (requiring license for
    proposed project on non-navigable Commerce Clause waters if FERC’s investigation of
    the “proposed construction” shows that “the interests of interstate or foreign commerce
    would be affected by such proposed construction”) (emphasis added).
    Because FERC properly exercised jurisdiction over the Project, we deny this portion
    of PK Ventures’ petition for review.
    C.
    14
    Finally, we turn to PK Ventures’ claim that McMahan’s § 401 applications were not
    valid under North Carolina law.