NC Department of Environmental v. FERC ( 2021 )
[…] 141 S. Ct. 373
     (2020).
    In our view, PK Ventures’ ownership of the Project gives it a direct stake in the
    outcome of the licensing proceeding and satisfies the requirements for Article III standing.
    If FERC does not have jurisdiction over the Project, as PK Ventures contends, PK Ventures
    would be free to operate the Project as it sees fit, without a FERC license or oversight. But
    if FERC does have jurisdiction and the license to McMahan stands, the FPA authorizes
    McMahan to take title to the Project from PK Ventures through eminent domain. See 
    16 U.S.C. § 814
     (“When any licensee cannot acquire by contract . . . the right to use . . . the
    lands or property of others necessary to the construction, maintenance, or operation of any
    dam, reservoir, diversion structure, or the works appurtenant or accessory thereto, . . . it
    may acquire the same by the exercise of the right of eminent domain . . . .”). Because the
    12
    issuance of the license to McMahan threatens PK Ventures’ continuing use and ownership
    of the Project, PK Ventures has suffered a concrete injury-in-fact that would be redressed
    were we to rule in its favor.