NC Department of Environmental v. FERC ( 2021 )
[…] FERC, 
    650 F.3d 19
    , 23 (1st Cir.
    2011).
    Section 401 of the Clean Water Act (“CWA”) requires an applicant seeking federal
    licensing of a project that would result in a discharge to navigable waters to obtain a
    certification from the appropriate state agency verifying that the planned project complies
    with state water quality requirements. See 
    33 U.S.C. § 1341
    (a)(1). If the state concludes
    that conditions on the operation of the project are necessary to ensure compliance with its
    water quality standards, those conditions must be set out in the § 401 certification, and the
    federal licensing agency must incorporate the state’s conditions into the federal license.
    See id. § 1341(d). A state waives its certification authority if it “fails or refuses to act on a
    request for certification, within a reasonable period of time (which shall not exceed one
    5
    year) after receipt of such request.” Id. § 1341(a)(l). “No license or permit shall be granted
    until the certification required by this section has been obtained or has been waived as
    provided . . . . No license or permit shall be granted if certification has been denied by the
    State.” Id.
    II.
    The Project consists of a dam, powerhouse, and related facilities in Chatham
    County, North Carolina. The 10-feet high, 900-feet long masonry dam was built in 1874.
    The Project converted from a mechanical operation to an electrical hydropower operation