United States v. Travis Croft ( 2021 )
[…] Appellant. Kathleen Michelle Stoughton, OFFICE OF THE UNITED STATES
    ATTORNEY, Columbia, South Carolina, for Appellee. ON BRIEF: Shannon Barrett,
    David K. Roberts, Michael Rosenblatt, O’MELVENY & MYERS LLP, Washington, D.C.,
    for Appellant. Peter M. McCoy, Jr., United States Attorney, Brook B. Andrews, Assistant
    United States Attorney, OFFICE OF THE UNITED STATES ATTORNEY, Columbia,
    South Carolina, for Appellee.
    QUATTLEBAUM, Circuit Judge:
    The question here is whether a conviction under South Carolina’s carjacking statute,
    S.C. Code § 16-3-1075, which prohibits taking or attempting to take a motor vehicle “by
    force and violence or by intimidation while the person is operating the vehicle or while the
    person is in the vehicle,” is a violent felony predicate under the Armed Career Criminal
    Act (“ACCA”). To qualify as a violent felony, a predicate crime must have as an element
    the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person. In