United States v. Travis Croft ( 2021 )
[…] According to
    Croft, by using “intimidation,” the South Carolina General Assembly intended the broader
    interpretation of that term found in other statutes. Specifically, Croft points to the criminal
    sexual conduct in the third degree, witness intimidation and unlawful use of a telephone
    statutes. None of those examples are persuasive. The criminal sexual conduct statute uses
    the word “coercion” rather than “intimidation,” so it does not tell us anything about how
    the legislature meant to define “intimidation” in carjacking. See S.C. Code § 16-3-654(2).
    7
    And the witness intimidation statute considers “intimidate” as the ends, not the means, of
    the criminal conduct. See S.C. Code § 16-9-340(A)(1) (prohibiting “by threat or force to
    intimidate or impede a judge, magistrate, juror, witness, or potential juror . . .”) (emphasis
    added). Thus, the statute explicitly contemplates using non-violent “threat[s]” as leverage
    for the purpose of “intimidat[ing]” a judicial decision-maker. Id. The use of “intimidate”
    in the unlawful use of a telephone statute is similar.