Penske Logistics LLC v. Freight Drivers and Helpers ( 2020 )
[…] 9
    A.
    We turn first to the Fund and Trustees’ argument that the district court erred in
    affirming the Arbitrator’s awards.
    This Court reviews de novo the district court’s decision to grant summary judgment,
    applying the same standards as the district court. Grutzmacher v. Howard Cty., 
    851 F.3d 332
    , 341 (4th Cir. 2017). When considering an arbitrator’s award issued under the
    MPPAA, this Court reviews findings of fact for clear error and conclusions of law de novo.
    BES Servs., 
    469 F.3d at 375
    ; see 
    29 U.S.C. § 1401
    (c). Under the MPPAA, “there shall be
    a presumption, rebuttable only by a clear preponderance of the evidence, that the findings
    of fact made by the arbitrator were correct.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1401
    (c). When assessing
    withdrawal liability, a plan sponsor (here, the Trustees) makes a factual determination of
    whether a principal purpose of a parent company’s stock sale of its subsidiary was to evade
    or avoid withdrawal liability. Under ERISA, “this factual finding is [also] entitled to a
    presumption of correctness.” Penske Logistics, 721 F. App’x at 244 (citing 
    29 U.S.C. §§ 1392
    (c), 1401(a)(3)(A); Concrete Pipe, 
    508 U.S. at
    620–21). An employer challenging
    this finding has “the burden . . . to disprove [the] challenged factual determination by a
    preponderance.” Concrete Pipe, 
    508 U.S. at 629
    ; see also 
    29 U.S.C. § 1401
    (a)(3)(A)
    (“[A]ny determination made by a plan sponsor under [
    29 U.S.C. § 1392
    (c)] is presumed
    correct unless the party contesting the determination shows by a preponderance of the
    evidence that the determination was unreasonable or clearly erroneous.”). Here, the Fund
    determined that Penske was liable for Leaseway’s withdrawal liability based on its factual
    10
    determination that a principal purpose of the Transaction was for Penske to evade or avoid
    withdrawal liability.