Jorge Suarez v. Camden Property Trust ( 2020 )
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-46
    (h)(3) (2009). 3 Subsection (e) allowed a landlord to charge a
    complaint-filing fee that could not exceed $15 or 5% of the monthly rent (whichever is
    greater) only if:
    the tenant was in default of the lease, the landlord filed and served a
    complaint for summary ejectment and/or money owed, the tenant cured the
    default or claim, and the landlord dismissed the complaint prior to judgment.
    The landlord can include this fee in the amount required to cure the default.
    N.C. Gen Stat. § 42-46(e) (2009). Subsection (f) allowed a landlord to charge a court-
    appearance fee in an amount equal to ten percent of monthly rent if “the tenant was in
    default of the lease; the landlord filed, served, and prosecuted successfully a complaint for
    summary ejectment and/or monies owed in the small claims court; and neither party
    appealed the judgment of the magistrate.” N.C. Gen Stat. § 42-46(f) (2009). Subsection (g)
    allowed a landlord to claim a second trial fee not to exceed twelve percent of monthly rent
    if the landlord proved the tenant was in default of the lease and the landlord prevailed. N.C.
    Gen Stat. § 42-46(g) (2009).
    Thus, the pre-amendment version of section 42-46 prohibited landlords from
    charging “any fee for filing a complaint for summary ejectment and/or money owed” other
    3
    For purposes of comparison and our analysis of the pre-amendment version of
    section 42-46 below, we use the 2009 version of section 42-46 that was in effect at the time
    Camden charged Suarez the fees. However, our analysis would remain the same if we used