Jorge Suarez v. Camden Property Trust ( 2020 )
[…] The Session Law that amended the statute was titled: “An
    Act to Allow Landlords to Recover Out-of-Pocket Expenses in Summary Ejectment
    Cases.” 
    2018 N.C. Sess. Laws 50
    . The use of the word “allow” necessarily implies that
    landlords were previously prohibited from claiming the out-of-pocket expenses identified
    in subsection (i).
    12
    against claiming “any fee” applied to administrative fees but not to court costs. Camden
    then argues that the “Attorney/Eviction Fees” in dispute are court costs, not administrative
    fees, and thus not governed by section 42-46(h)(3).
    However, the text of section 42-46 does not support Camden’s distinction. First, the
    phrase “any fee for filing a complaint for summary ejectment and/or money owed” is not
    expressly limited to administrative fees. Second, the exceptions to section 42-46(h)(3)’s
    general prohibition against charging “any fee” include “a complaint-filing fee” and “a
    reasonable attorney’s fee as allowed by law.” These fees are not administrative fees. Thus,