Jorge Suarez v. Camden Property Trust ( 2020 )
[…] with the lease between Camden and Suarez. The lease expressly provides that Camden may
    recover a reasonable attorney’s fee. But that does not end our inquiry because, under North
    13
    Carolina law, a party may contract to recover attorney’s fees only if such a recovery is
    authorized by statute. Stillwell Enterprises, Inc. v. Interstate Equipment Co., 
    266 S.E.2d 812
    , 814–15 (N.C. 1980). Therefore, for Camden to properly claim an attorney’s fee, there
    must be a statutory basis for the fee.
    As both parties concede, section 6-21.2 of the North Carolina General Statutes
    provides   that   “[o]bligations    to   pay   attorneys’   fees   upon    ...   evidence    of
    indebtedness . . . shall be valid and enforceable, and collectible as part of such debt, if such
    . . . evidence of indebtedness be collected by or through an attorney at law after maturity
    . . . .” N.C. Gen Stat. § 6-21.2. In interpreting this statute, North Carolina courts have held
    that evidence of indebtedness includes a lease on real property. WRI/Raleigh, L.P. v.
    Shaikh, 
    644 S.E.2d 245
    , 250 (N.C. App. 2007).