Jorge Suarez v. Camden Property Trust ( 2020 )
[…] Thus, a landlord no longer needs
    to rely on a separate provision of North Carolina law to claim attorney’s fees.
    This comparison shows that the new subsection substantively altered the rights of
    landlords and tenants. Accordingly, we find that the district court erred in applying the
    11
    2018 amendment retroactively and hold that the 2018 amendment should only be applied
    prospectively. 5
    B.
    Having concluded that the 2018 amendment does not apply retroactively, we now
    turn to the question of whether the pre-amendment version of section 42-46 authorized
    Camden to charge Suarez the filing fee and the service fee. As noted above, the pre-
    amendment version of section 42-46 prohibited landlords from claiming “any fee for filing
    a complaint for summary ejectment and/or money owed other than the ones expressly
    authorized by subsections (e) through (g) of this section and a reasonable attorney’s fee as
    allowed by law.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-46
    (h)(3) (2009). The statute carved out four limited
    exceptions to its prohibition against claiming fees: a complaint-filing fee in the amount of