Casa De Maryland, Incorporated v. Donald Trump ( 2020 )
[…] See
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1182
    (a)(4)(A). 5     It also specifies a non-exhaustive list of factors that
    immigration officials are obliged to consider in determining whether an alien is likely to
    become a public charge. Those factors include the alien’s (1) age; (2) health; (3) family
    status; (4) assets, resources, and financial status; and (5) education and skills.       
    Id.
    § 1182(a)(4)(B)(i). And the Public Charge Statute allows those immigration officials to
    consider whether the alien has an “affidavit of support.” Id. § 1182(a)(4)(B)(ii); see also
    8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(A) (providing that an “affidavit of support” is a legally enforceable
    contract in which a “sponsor agrees to provide support to maintain the sponsored alien at
    an annual income that is not less than 125 percent of the Federal poverty line”).
    Although the Public Charge Statute does not explicitly define — and has never
    defined — the term “public charge,” that circumstance does not give the term limitless
    meaning. After all, the Supreme Court has instructed the inferior courts to survey the full