Marion Campbell v. Chris Florian ( 2020 )
[…] And
    prisoners who “faithfully observed all the rules of the institution where [they are
    confined],” are granted good-time credits “at the rate of twenty days for each month
    served.” § 24-13-210(A); cf. 
    18 U.S.C. § 3624
    (b) (governing federal good-time credits).
    Although these credits may cut the time a prisoner spends behind bars, they do not
    apply to all South Carolina inmates without restriction. The South Carolina legislature has
    classified certain offenses as “no parole offenses.” S.C. Code § 24-13-100. Prisoners
    convicted of these offenses must serve at least eighty-five percent of their sentence as
    imposed. § 24-13-150(A) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law . . . an inmate
    convicted of a ‘no parole offense’ . . . is not eligible for early release, discharge, or
    community supervision . . . until the inmate has served at least eighty-five percent of the
    actual term of imprisonment imposed.”); see also §§ 24-13-210(B), -230(B). As a result,
    an inmate’s work and good-conduct credits do not kick in for “no parole offenders” until
    1
    The judge also imposed a twenty-five-year suspended sentence and five years’
    probation. See § 24-21-410.
    4