United States v. Timothy Ward ( 2020 )
[…] and dealing out or bestowing in portions among a number of recipients; apportionment,
    allotment.”); Distribution, Black’s Law Dictionary 597 (11th ed. 2019) (“The act or
    process of apportioning or giving out.”). And the ordinary meaning of the object of the
    prohibited actions, “controlled substance,” is “any type of drug whose manufacture,
    possession, and use is regulated by law.” Controlled Substance, Black’s Law Dictionary
    417 (11th ed. 2019) (emphasis added). 5
    Here, the state law, Virginia Code § 18.2-248, satisfies this second criterion of
    § 4B1.2(b). First, consider the statute’s prohibited actions. Section 18.2-248 makes it
    “unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to
    manufacture, sell, give or distribute a controlled substance.” § 18.2-248(A). In one sense,
    by excluding “import [or] export,” § 18.2-248’s prohibited actions are narrower than those
    defined by § 4B1.2(b). But an offense that prohibits a narrower set of actions categorically
    qualifies.