United States v. Timothy Ward ( 2020 )
[…] ‘controlled substance offenses.’”). Nor could he. Since § 4B1.2(b) specifies the
    requirements of a “controlled substance offense,” “no identification of generic offense
    elements [is] necessary.” Shular, 140 S. Ct. at 783.
    5
    In Ward’s case, this approach requires us to identify the elements of the Virginia
    law of conviction and the criteria the Federal Sentencing Guidelines use to define a
    “controlled substance offense.” And we ask whether the two categorically match. 3
    Ward was convicted of violating Virginia Code § 18.2-248, which makes it
    “unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to
    manufacture, sell, give or distribute a controlled substance or an imitation controlled
    substance.” Ward does not dispute that the elements of a violation of § 18.2-248 require
    proving that the defendant committed one of the actions—manufacture, sell, give,
    3
    As we ultimately find that Ward’s state offense categorically matches, we need not