United States v. Timothy Ward ( 2020 )
[…] In one sense,
    by excluding “import [or] export,” § 18.2-248’s prohibited actions are narrower than those
    defined by § 4B1.2(b). But an offense that prohibits a narrower set of actions categorically
    qualifies. See, e.g., Bah, 950 F.3d at 206. Although § 18.2-248 uses the terms “sell” and
    5
    See also Controlled, 3 Oxford English Dictionary 853 (2d ed. 1989) (“Held in
    check, restrained, dominated.”); Substance, 17 Oxford English Dictionary 65 (2d ed. 1989)
    (“A species of matter of a definite chemical composition.”).
    9
    “give,” where § 4B1.2(b) does not, they fall within the plain meaning of “distribution” or
    “dispensing” in § 4B1.2(b). 6
    Second, consider the objects of those prohibited actions. See Va. Code § 54.1-3401
    (A “controlled substance” under Virginia law is defined as “a drug, substance, or
    immediate precursor in Schedules I through VI of this chapter” and “includes a controlled
    substance analog that has been placed into Schedule I or II by the Board [of Pharmacy]
    pursuant to the regulatory authority in subsection D of § 54.1-3443”). 7 The state has not
    restricted itself to regulating only those substances listed on the federal drug schedules.
    Instead, the offense identifies those substances that are “regulated” under Virginia law,
    which has its own drug schedules.