United States v. Alfornia Wall, Jr. ( 2020 )
[…] We presume that a sentence
    within or below the Guidelines range is substantively reasonable. United States v. Zelaya,
    
    908 F.3d 920
    , 930 (4th Cir. 2018) (citation omitted). A defendant can only rebut the
    presumption by showing that the sentence is unreasonable when measured against the
    § 3553(a) factors. United States v. Louthian, 
    756 F.3d 295
    , 306 (4th Cir. 2014).
    “[I]f a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an
    undischarged term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or consecutively.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3584
    (a) (2018). “The court, in determining whether the terms imposed are to be
    ordered to run concurrently or consecutively, shall consider, as to each offense for which
    a term of imprisonment is being imposed, the factors set forth in section 3553(a).” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3584
    (b) (2018); United States v. Lynn, 
    912 F.3d 212
    , 217 (4th Cir. 2019). Even
    when U.S. Sentencing Guidelines Manual § 5G1.3 (2018) provides that the sentences shall