Howard County, Maryland v. FAA ( 2020 )
[…] judicial review of TERPZ-7 in this court shortly thereafter. See Howard Cty. v. Fed.
    Aviation Admin., No. 20-1585 (4th Cir. filed May 26, 2020). We have since granted the
    parties’ joint motion to hold that case in abeyance pending our decision here. In so
    proceeding, we express no opinion on the County’s new petition.
    12
    As we recently observed in an unrelated case between these parties, a person
    disclosing “a substantial interest” in an order by the FAA may file a petition for review
    thereof in an appropriate federal circuit court under 
    49 U.S.C. § 46110
    (a). Howard Cty. v.
    Fed. Aviation Admin., --- F. App’x ----, No. 19-1062, 
    2020 WL 3571784
    , at *2 (4th Cir.
    July 1, 2020) (per curiam) (cleaned up). But such petitions “must be filed not later than 60
    days after the order is issued.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 46110
    (a). If more than sixty days have passed
    since the issuance of the FAA’s relevant order, the petition may be taken up “only if there
    are reasonable grounds for not filing by the 60th day.” Id.; accord Citizens Ass’n of
    Georgetown, 896 F.3d at 427 (“Federal law requires that petitions seeking review of FAA
    actions be filed within sixty days of the agency’s final order unless the petitioner had
    reasonable grounds for delay.” (quoting 
    49 U.S.C. § 46110
    (a)).