Blenheim Capital Holdings Ltd. v. Lockheed Martin Corporation ( 2022 )
[…] Foreign Military Sales are subject to criminal penalties if they are not appropriately
    registered and licensed. Id. § 2778(b), (c).
    In this case, the nature of the offset transaction was a military procurement by South
    Korea from the United States of military items manufactured by Lockheed and Airbus,
    which was subject to plenary U.S. government control in furtherance of a policy of
    “international defense cooperation among the United States and those friendly countries to
    which it is allied by mutual defense treaties.” 
    22 U.S.C. § 2751
    . And transactions such as
    the offset transaction in this case can be approved “only when they are consistent with the
    foreign policy interests of the United States.” 
    Id.
     It is clear that a private party could not
    engage in such a procurement, whether as buyer or seller. Such activity, by its nature,
    involves the transfer of military assets only to sovereigns and then only in furtherance of