Cibula Ex Rel. J.A.C. v. United States , 664 F.3d 428 ( 2012 )
[…] court to fashion such a remedy; we affirm in all other respects.4
    AFFIRMED IN PART,
    REVERSED IN PART,
    AND REMANDED
    4
    The Government, in arguing that it also is entitled to a reversionary
    interest in J.C.’s lost future earnings, fails to acknowledge the language in
    
    Salgado, 967 P.2d at 589
    , explaining that future earnings damages are not
    subject to termination upon a plaintiff’s death. Nor, in briefing to this
    court, does the Government cite any case law to the contrary. Based on
    Salgado and given that § 667.7 expressly aims to prevent a potential
    "windfall from a lump-sum recovery which was intended to provide for
    the care of an injured plaintiff" (emphasis added), we are not persuaded
    that the district court erred in denying the Government a reversionary
    interest in the damages awarded for J.C.’s lost future earnings.