Cibula Ex Rel. J.A.C. v. United States , 664 F.3d 428 ( 2012 )
[…] "obviously" serves to reduce a defendant’s "insurance costs."
    
    Id. The Salgado
    court further recognized that in addition to
    benefitting defendants by reducing insurance costs and pre-
    venting windfalls in the event of a plaintiff’s premature death,
    the legislature sought to assure plaintiffs adequate compensa-
    tion over the life of the award. Thus, the legislature provided
    that defendants opting to make periodic payments must be
    adequately insured or must "post security adequate to assure
    full payment." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 667.7(a). To further
    guard against non-payment, the statute authorizes courts to
    hold delinquent defendants in contempt of court and order
    CIBULA v. UNITED STATES                    9
    them to pay "all damages caused by the failure to make such
    periodic payments, including court costs and attorney’s fees."
    
    Id. § 667.7(b)(2).
    Of course if either party opts for periodic
    payments, in exchange for this guarantee of fixed future pay-
    ments, a plaintiff forfeits the flexibility accorded a plaintiff
    who receives an immediate lump sum payment. See 
    id. § 667.7(f)
    (providing that once "all elements of the periodic
    payment program [are] specified with certainty in the judg-
    ment ordering such payments" neither party may seek "modi-
    fication at some future time which might alter the
    specifications of the original judgment").
    B.
    Both the Cibulas and the Government recognize that due to
    the Government’s inability to shoulder continuing obligations,
    see, e.g., 
    Hull, 971 F.2d at 1505
    , the FTCA permits courts to
    craft remedies that "approximate" state periodic payment stat-