Cibula Ex Rel. J.A.C. v. United States , 664 F.3d 428 ( 2012 )
[…] placement of the calculated future care damages in a trust to
    be managed by a court-appointed guardian ad litem.
    CIBULA v. UNITED STATES                    5
    However, the United States did challenge the district
    court’s refusal to create a reversionary trust. The United
    States contended that the district court should have applied
    California law and, pursuant to that state’s law, should have
    ordered the present value future care award be placed into a
    reversionary trust. The United States relied on section 667.7
    of the California Civil Procedure Code. That statute accords
    any party in a medical malpractice action the right to elect
    that future damages "be paid in whole or in part by periodic
    payments rather than by a lump-sum payment if the award
    equals or exceeds fifty thousand dollars," Cal. Civ. Proc.
    Code § 667.7(a), and permits periodic payments (other than
    those awarded for loss of future earnings) to be "subject to
    modification in the event of the [plaintiff’s] death." 
    Id. § 667.7(b)(1),
    (c); Salgado v. County of Los Angeles, 
    967 P.2d 585