Kobe v. Nikki Haley , 666 F. App'x 281 ( 2016 )
[…] 43
    acknowledge Kobe’s right under the Medicaid Act and ADA to a
    speech device and have refused to provide funding for Kobe to
    live outside of a congregate setting.”                        Appellants’ brief at 35.
    What Appellants fail to appreciate, however, is that Governor
    Haley     is     not     an    official        with        responsibility          for     these
    decisions,       nor    does    she     have       the     authority       to    change    them.
    South Carolina has designated DHHS to administer and supervise
    Medicaid.        See S.C. Code § 44-6-30; see also 
    42 C.F.R. § 431.10
    (providing       that    each    state’s       Medicaid           plan    must    designate      a
    single state agency to administer the Medicaid plan).                                   And DHHS
    “may     not   delegate,        to    other         than     its     own     officials,        the
    authority to supervise the plan or to develop or issue policies,
    rules,     and     regulations          on     program        matters.”            
    42 C.F.R. § 431.10
    (e).        Although Governor Haley appoints DHHS’s Director,
    see     S.C.   Code      § 44-6-10,          she     has     no     direct       authority      to