Keith Ward v. AutoZoners, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] factual findings, we must affirm a district court’s denial of a motion for judgment as a
    matter of law. 
    Id.
    With these standards in mind, we first consider punitive damages under Title VII
    before then considering them under North Carolina law.
    A.
    Title VII authorizes punitive damages only when a plaintiff makes two showings.
    First, the plaintiff must show that the employer “engaged in unlawful intentional
    discrimination (not an employment practice that is unlawful because of its disparate
    impact) . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(a)(1). Second, the plaintiff must show that the employer
    engaged in the discriminatory practice “with malice or with reckless indifference to the
    federally protected rights of an aggrieved individual.” 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(1). That is,
    “an employer must at least discriminate in the face of a perceived risk that its actions will
    violate federal law[.]” Kolstad v. Am. Dental Ass’n, 
    527 U.S. 526
    , 536 (1999).