Keith Ward v. AutoZoners, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] damages were awarded:
    (1) Fraud.
    (2) Malice.
    (3) Willful or wanton conduct.
    6
    As noted above, an employee can also seek to impute vicarious liability to an
    employer for punitive damages by showing the employer authorized the discriminatory
    practice, recklessly employed the discriminating non-managerial employee or ratified or
    approved an intentionally discriminatory practice. Though the record here does not appear
    to support any of those theories, Ward did not advance them so we will not address them
    either.
    25
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a). The existence of an aggravating factor must be proved by clear
    and convincing evidence. N.C. Gen Stat. § 1D-15(b). Punitive damages may only be
    awarded against a corporation if “the officers, directors, or managers of the corporation
    participated in or condoned the conduct constituting the aggravating factor giving rise to
    punitive damages.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(c).
    This standard for punitive damages under North Carolina law is distinct and separate
    from the standard for punitive damages under Title VII in at least two ways. First, the