United States v. Rayco Bethea ( 2021 )
[…] after the FSA is enacted. According to the government, Congress could not have intended
    that second defendant to receive the windfall of a reduced sentence.
    “[D]isparities, reflecting a line-drawing effort, will exist whenever Congress enacts
    a new law changing sentences.” Dorsey v. United States, 
    567 U.S. 260
    , 280 (2012). In
    this case, Congress drew that line against the backdrop of how courts understand the legal
    10
    The government also argues that the savings statute, 
    1 U.S.C. § 109
    , precludes
    our interpretation of Section 401(c). Section 109, enacted prior to the FSA, provides that
    “[t]he repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any
    penalty . . . incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly
    provide.” 
    Id.
     However, Section 401(c) explicitly applies to individuals whose conduct
    predated its enactment so long as no sentence “has . . . been imposed as of such date of
    enactment.” FSA § 401(c), 132 Stat. at 5221. This provision is thus a clear exception to