Gary Adams v. American Optical Corporation ( 2020 )
[…] 2004) (citing Erie R.R. v. Tompkins, 
    304 U.S. 64
    , 78 (1938)). The substantive law of
    Virginia includes both statutes and the decisions of the Commonwealth’s highest court
    interpreting those statutes. See Johnson v. Hugo’s Skateway, 
    974 F.2d 1408
    , 1416–17 (4th
    Cir. 1992) (en banc). This Court treats Virginia’s statute of limitations as substantive when
    reviewing diversity cases. See Joyce v. A.C. & S., Inc., 
    785 F.2d 1200
    , 1203 (4th Cir.
    1986).
    Two Virginia statutes guide our resolution of this appeal. The first—
    Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243
    (A)—governs the statute of limitations for personal injury causes of action.
    Under section 8.01-243(A), “[u]nless otherwise provided in this section or by other statute,
    every action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery, . . . shall be brought
    within two years after the cause of action accrues.” 
    Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243
    (A). The
    second statute—
    Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-230
    —governs the accrual of rights of action. Under
    that provision:
    In every action for which a limitation period is prescribed, the right of action