Gary Adams v. American Optical Corporation ( 2020 )
[…] legislative acquiescence to and approval of that interpretation. Cygnus Newport-Phase 1B,
    LLC v. City of Portsmouth, 
    790 S.E.2d 623
    , 627 (Va. 2016); see also Lee-Thomas v. Prince
    George’s Cnty. Pub. Schs., 
    666 F.3d 244
    , 254 (4th Cir. 2012) (applying state law doctrine
    of acquiescence when interpreting a state statute).
    Finally, our conclusion is further compelled by Virginia’s statutory scheme, which
    creates an indivisible cause of action for all rights of action that stem from a defendant’s
    breach. See 
    Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243
    (A) (“[E]very action for personal injuries . . . shall
    be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues.” (emphasis added)); Kiser,
    736 S.E.2d at 916–17. As discussed above, Adams’s cause of action accrued as soon as he
    suffered even the slightest injury caused by the inhalation of coal dust.          His later