Gary Adams v. American Optical Corporation ( 2020 )
[…] His later
    development in 2014 of larger opacities and distortions in his lungs gave him a new right
    of action to remedy these new harms. However, as discussed above, this new or worsening
    injury did not vest him with a new cause of action that reset the statute of limitations. See
    Joyce, 
    785 F.2d at
    1204–05. Just as it did with the Commonwealth’s discovery rule,
    Virginia’s General Assembly appears to have modified the indivisible cause of action rule
    for asbestos-related illnesses. See 
    Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-249
    (4) (“The diagnosis of a
    nonmalignant asbestos-related injury or disease shall not accrue an action based upon the
    subsequent diagnosis of a malignant asbestos-related injury or disease . . . .”). By leaving
    an indivisible cause of action in place for other diseases, including CWP, the legislature
    21
    has acquiesced to the Virginia Supreme Court’s consistent holding that the eventual