Gary Adams v. American Optical Corporation ( 2020 )
[…] However, the Virginia General
    Assembly’s actions subsequent to the Locke decision suggest this outcome is intended by
    the General Assembly, even if it produces unfair results. The Virginia Supreme Court’s
    1981 decision in Locke reaffirmed the Commonwealth’s no-discovery rule and noted that
    any change to that rule “must be accomplished by the General Assembly.” 275 S.E.2d at
    905–06. In response, the General Assembly explicitly created an exception to the no-
    discovery rule: four years after the Locke decision, the General Assembly amended 
    Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-249
     to create a discovery rule for asbestos-related diseases. See 
    Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-249
    (4) (“In actions for injury to the person resulting from exposure to
    asbestos . . . [an action accrues when the] disease is first communicated to the person or his
    20
    agent by a physician.”); see also Kiser, 736 S.E.2d at 915 (discussing this amendment).
    Thus, the legislature has declined to make Adams’s claims subject to a discovery rule after
    Locke, despite doing so for a similar disease.        Under Virginia law, this constitutes